Privacy Policy

We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you throughout the operation of our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we’ve consolidated and updated our Privacy Policy to comply with GDPR. This means:

  • We are transparent about how we collect and process your personal information
  • We are simplifying our policies and making your choices clear
  • We are making sure you have control of your own data
  • We never ask for personal data in exchange of information
  • We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards & controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it
  • We store your personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it

Who we are

The Emirates Aviation Experience (Ekaleco Ltd.) is the Data Controller and determines how personal information is collected and processed. Athena Bounti (athena.bounti@aviation-experience.com) is the Data Protection Officer. Ekaleco Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Confirmation ICO: 00040115509. Registration Number: ZA007555.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Ekaleco Ltd. References to the “website” are to www.aviation-experience.com and to www.aviationexperience.digitickets.co.uk. References to “you” and “your” are to the customers, suppliers and employees of Ekaleco Ltd.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information Collected

When you email, call us or complete an online form, or purchase an experience with us, we will use the personal details you knowingly provide us with, such as name, email, address and telephone number, to process and respond to your query and/or order, as well as to fulfil our contractual employment obligations and provide after sales service.

We do not store any credit or debit card details, these are encrypted and financial data is managed directly by Sage Pay.

When you visit our website, your IP address, browser and version, operating system and the site you came from are stored in a log file. This information is only used for statistical purposes to help improve this site using Google Analytics. Log files do not contain any personal information. We do not use cookies for collecting personal information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for administration of the web server

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information read our Cookies Policy

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may use your email address to send you information and offers on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your order. If you subscribe to one of our lists, we also save your preferences. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@aviation-experience.com

We may collect information that you give to us in consultations, surveys, competitions or questionnaires. Whenever we do, it will be clear before you submit your information, what your information will be used for and to whom it may be disclosed. In certain cases you will receive a confirmation email

Information Shared

We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the website and issuing our e-mails for us. We only provide the following third parties with information they need to perform their specific services that we specify in our contract with them and in accordance with our instructions:

  • MailChimp – www.mailchimp.com
  • Sage Pay – www.sagepay.co.uk
  • Digitickets – www.digitickets.co.uk

We’ll ensure that any third parties process your personal data only in accordance with their legitimate interests.

If your data is transferred out of this country, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Your Consent and Rights

By using our services or providing your personal data, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways by contacting us on info@aviation-experience.com

You have the right to request to access your personal data and ask how it is being used by us and/or correct information we hold about you

You have the right to have all your data erased. Deletion of data may take up to 30 days by which a confirmation will be sent. We dispose of any Grey Data if they are no longer necessary for the purpose they were originally collected for

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you of the source, risks, and solution within 72 hours.

Terms and Conditions

It is important that you also read our Terms and Conditions.

Read More

Book Now